STEPHANIE MITTON

Employment History

September 2020 - Present

PRINCIPAL & FOUNDER, BEACON NORTH STRATEGIES INC.

Leads BNS and our clients to design and execute government relations strategies that navigates who, what, when, where, why and how, to support your public policy goals, and to cut through the noise.

January 1999 - Present

PRINCIPLE & CO-FUNDER, WOMENDONTDOTHAT

Leads WOMENdontDOthat. A forum (a blog and a podcast) for women. A place to share wisdom and stories and empower women to do whatever it is they think they can't do.

December 2018 - May 2020

MANAGING DIRECTOR, CHILDREN FIRST CANADA

Responsible for the successful leadership and management of Children First Canada.

May 2017 – Jun 2018

DIRECTOR OF GOVERNMENT RELATIONS, UNIVERSITIES CANADA

Responsible for the daily operations of the government relations team, ensuring that the needs and interests of the membership were represented, and positioned Universities Canada as the voice for higher education at the federal level. Led the development and execution of strategies to ensure coordination of association-wide government relation. and advocacy activities. Stephanie was secretary to the board Education Committee

May 2015 – May 2017

GOVERNMENT RELATIONS SPECIALIST, UNIVERSITIES CANADA

Developed and executed a two-year government relations strategy as part of a multimillion dollar campaign to position higher education, research and innovation front and centre with the new Parliament and Canada's sesquicentennial.

Feb 2015 – May 2015

CONSULTANT & ASSOCIATE, NATIONAL PUBLIC RELATIONS

Stephanie led clients as the day-to-day manager on accounts.  Developed strategies and executed projects in government relations, media relations, event planning, communications and counsel and crisis communication and issues management. Promoted clients’ interests in a number of areas including: the environment, resource development, aboriginal affairs, finance, education, infrastructure and health.

September 2008 - March 2012

GOVERNMENT RELATIONS OFFICER, WORLD VISION CANADA

Stephanie participated in a global advocacy campaign for women and children. Coordinated an interagency group of NGOs cooperating on joint initiatives to reach lasting peace in Sudan, including liaising with officials in the Government of Canada. Performed similar responsibilities to efforts at Universities Canada and NATIONAL Public Relations.

2003-2007

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT, VARIOUS MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT

Performed administrative duties as required, competed research, and supported constituent case work.